Quantcast
To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Audley End Miniature Railway

Miniature Railway

Audley End Road
Audley End
Saffron Walden
Essex
CB11 4JB

Tel: 01799 542134

Check availability for Audley End Miniature Railway (opens in a new window)

Add Audley End Miniature Railway to your Itinerary

Audley End Miniature Railway

The Audley End Miniature Railway and Enchanted Fairy and Elf Walk is a family day out full of innocent fun and imagination!

Spot the many Teddies that live in the woods as you take an exciting trip on one of our Trains. See how many other things you can find on the Audley End Woodland I Spy Sheet too!!

Try and find the tiny Fairies and Elves in their Tree Houses as you walk through the Enchanted Woods, make a Fairy Wand or Magic Stick with one of Audley Ends very own Fairy or Elf and tick your I Spy Booklet as you venture through the walk.

Relax in our Large Picnic and Play Area as your children enjoy the variety of wooden play equipment or treat yourself to locally sourced, home made food and drink from the Signal Box Café 

We also have a Gift Shop on site which currently stocks Fairies, Fairy garden items, Fairy dresses, goods from the Thomas the Tank Engine range and Brio and plenty of pocket money toys too! We also sell yummy ice-creams from the local Saffron Walden Ice Cream Company!

For added fun visit Graham’s Rides which include a vintage roundabout, swing boats and a bouncy castle. These are an additional cost of £2.00 per child, cash only.

Opening Times

Open Christmas
General Opening - every weekend, everyday during School Holidays (1 Apr 2017 - 8 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday10:0017:00
Sunday10:0017:00
Bank Holiday10:0017:00
Halloween Opening (21 Oct 2017 - 29 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
MondayOpen
TuesdayOpen
WednesdayOpen
ThursdayOpen
FridayOpen
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening November (25 Nov 2017 - 26 Nov 2017)
DayTimes
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening December (2 Dec 2017 - 3 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening December (9 Dec 2017 - 10 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening December (16 Dec 2017 - 24 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
MondayOpen
TuesdayOpen
WednesdayOpen
ThursdayOpen
FridayOpen
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen

* Please check website for specific opening days during General Opening, times and Special Events

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
0-24 MonthsFree
Enchanted Fairy and Elf Walk£5.50 per ticket
Enchanted Fairy and Elf Walk£6.50 per ticket
Train Ride Single£5.50 per ticket
Train Ride Single£6.50 per ticket

Combined and Multi Ride tickets also available

What's Nearby

  1. Audley End House & Gardens

    Experience a real life period drama as you explore life above and below...

    0.15 miles away
  2. Saffron Hall

    Saffron Hall is the award-winning new concert hall built in the grounds of...

    0.27 miles away
  3. Classic Wings Vintage Aircraft Pleasure Flights

    Enjoy a nostalgic flight over the stunning Cambridgeshire countryside in a...

    6.56 miles away
  4. American Air Museum at IWM Duxford

    Explore the transformed American Air Museum, telling the story of two...

    6.56 miles away
  1. IWM Duxford

    Explore a historic airfield famous for its role in the Battle of Britain...

    6.56 miles away
  2. Mountfitchet Castle and Norman Village

    Mountfitchet Castle and Norman Village – a unique all-weather, all-in-one...

    8.16 miles away
  3. The Cambridge Flower School

    Learn the beautiful art of floristry at The Cambridge Flower School.

    9 miles away
  4. Stapleford Granary

    Stapleford Granary is an inspiring space for a broad range of educational...

    9.02 miles away
  5. Shepreth Wildlife Park

    With over 100 species to see, you’re in for an amazing treat, there is...

    10.41 miles away
  6. Docwra's Manor Garden

    There is something to enjoy at all seasons of the year at Docwra's Manor...

    10.44 miles away
  7. Byron's Pool Local Nature Reserve

    The woodland is being managed through the removal of non-native species...

    11.92 miles away
  8. Homerton College

    Homerton is the teacher-training College of Cambridge University.
    It was...

    12.04 miles away
  9. Cambridge Lakes Golf Course

    Cambridge Lakes Golf Course is a very popular 9 hole par 3 golf course...

    12.31 miles away
  10. Cambridge Junction

    Cambridge Junction is one of the most diverse cultural venues in the UK, a...

    12.33 miles away
  11. Cambridge Leisure Park

    Cambridge Leisure on the corner on Cherry Hinton Road and Hills Road in...

    12.33 miles away
  12. The Light Cinema

    Check out all the latest movies at The Light Cinema Cambridge.

    12.33 miles away
Previous Next

Why book with VisitCambridge?

Support the city - VisitCambridge is the official tourism body for Cambridge. All revenue is re-invested back into the destination to provide additional services to you, our visitors.

Quality guarantee - all accommodation listed on this website has been inspected by the official rating authorities.

Secure transactions -we use SSL encryption, so your credit card information is safe and secure, as is any personal information we collect during booking.

My Itinerary

Build your own itineraries by clicking the Add to Excursion button to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Contact Us

Cambridge Visitor Information Centre:

01223 791500