Quantcast
To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Audley End Miniature Railway

Miniature Railway

Audley End Road
Audley End
Saffron Walden
Essex
CB11 4JB

Tel: 01799 542134

Check availability for Audley End Miniature Railway (opens in a new window)

Add Audley End Miniature Railway to your Itinerary

Audley End Miniature Railway

The Audley End Miniature Railway
The Audley End Miniature Railway is a delightful 1.5 mile ride on Lord Braybrooke's private 10.25 gauge track through the Estate woodland.

The children all enjoy looking out for the teddies that live in the woods, while the adults are reminded of a nostalgic era, especially on Saturdays and Sundays when the steam engines are running.

We have a shop on site which is stocked with railway books and memorabilia including goods from the Thomas the Tank Engine collection, Fairy merchandise and a range of other gifts and toys together with a selection of confectionery and ice creams.

Signal Box Café
The Signal Box Café is located next to the Miniature Railway Station and is open coinciding with the railway operating times where you can take the time to relax and choose from a delicious selection of homemade hot and cold snacks, cakes, hot and cold beverages and other locally sourced produce

Picnic & Play Area
Audley End Miniature Railway has an improved timber play area with a variety of different play equipment available. This area is open to the public during the hours that the Miniature Railway and Enchanted Fairy Walk are open

Adults £4.50   Children £3.50   Family £14.00  (under 2’s free)
Adult multi ride £9.00 Children's multi ride £7.00


The Enchanted Fairy & Elf Woodland Walk
Take a walk through the Enchanted Woodland at Audley End and see if you can spot the many little Fairies and Elves that live hidden in the woods in their Fairy Tree Houses…..follow the trail and discover the stories and experience the magic in the woodland at Audley End.

The walk is open every weekend from May 4th to September 29th 2013 from  12 noon to 4.45pm (open 11am to 4.45pm on Bank Holiday weekends).(Open everyday during summer holidays July 20th – September 1st) £3.00 entry (no booking required).

Opening Times

Open Christmas
General Opening - every weekend, everyday during School Holidays (1 Apr 2017 - 8 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday10:0017:00
Sunday10:0017:00
Bank Holiday10:0017:00
Halloween Opening (21 Oct 2017 - 29 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
MondayOpen
TuesdayOpen
WednesdayOpen
ThursdayOpen
FridayOpen
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening November (25 Nov 2017 - 26 Nov 2017)
DayTimes
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening December (2 Dec 2017 - 3 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening December (9 Dec 2017 - 10 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen
Christmas Opening December (16 Dec 2017 - 24 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
MondayOpen
TuesdayOpen
WednesdayOpen
ThursdayOpen
FridayOpen
SaturdayOpen
SundayOpen

* Please check website for specific opening days during General Opening, times and Special Events

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
0-24 MonthsFree
Enchanted Fairy and Elf Walk£5.00 per ticket
Enchanted Fairy and Elf Walk£6.00 per ticket
Train Ride Single£5.00 per ticket
Train Ride Single£6.00 per ticket

Combined and Multi Ride tickets also available

What's Nearby

  1. Audley End House & Gardens

    Experience a real life period drama as you explore life above and below...

    0.15 miles away
  2. Saffron Hall

    Saffron Hall is the award-winning new concert hall built in the grounds of...

    0.27 miles away
  3. The Cambridge Flower School

    Learn the beautiful art of floristry at The Cambridge Flower School.

    5.74 miles away
  4. American Air Museum at IWM Duxford

    Explore the transformed American Air Museum, telling the story of two...

    6.56 miles away
  1. Classic Wings Vintage Aircraft Pleasure Flights

    Enjoy a nostalgic flight over the stunning Cambridgeshire countryside in a...

    6.56 miles away
  2. IWM Duxford

    Explore a historic airfield famous for its role in the Battle of Britain...

    6.56 miles away
  3. Mountfitchet Castle and Norman Village

    Mountfitchet Castle and Norman Village – a unique all-weather, all-in-one...

    8.16 miles away
  4. Stapleford Granary

    Stapleford Granary is an inspiring space for a broad range of educational...

    9.02 miles away
  5. Shepreth Wildlife Park

    With over 100 species to see, you’re in for an amazing treat, there is...

    10.41 miles away
  6. Docwra's Manor Garden

    There is something to enjoy at all seasons of the year at Docwra's Manor...

    10.44 miles away
  7. Byron's Pool Local Nature Reserve

    The woodland is being managed through the removal of non-native species...

    11.92 miles away
  8. Homerton College

    Homerton is the teacher-training College of Cambridge University.
    It was...

    12.04 miles away
  9. Cambridge Lakes Golf Course

    Cambridge Lakes Golf Course is a very popular 9 hole par 3 golf course...

    12.31 miles away
  10. Cambridge Junction

    Cambridge Junction is one of the most diverse cultural venues in the UK, a...

    12.33 miles away
  11. Cambridge Leisure Park

    Cambridge Leisure on the corner on Cherry Hinton Road and Hills Road in...

    12.33 miles away
  12. The Light Cinema

    Check out all the latest movies at The Light Cinema Cambridge.

    12.33 miles away
Previous Next

Why book with VisitCambridge?

Support the city - VisitCambridge is the official tourism body for Cambridge. All revenue is re-invested back into the destination to provide additional services to you, our visitors.

Quality guarantee - all accommodation listed on this website has been inspected by the official rating authorities.

Secure transactions -we use SSL encryption, so your credit card information is safe and secure, as is any personal information we collect during booking.

My Itinerary

Build your own itineraries by clicking the Add to Excursion button to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Contact Us

Cambridge Visitor Information Centre:

01223 791500